The 10 most popular natural ingredients in organic cosmetics

The 10 most used ingredients in our natural cosmetics laboratory The pursuit of beauty has been a natural human tendency since the dawn of time. In an attempt to modify appearance to distinguish one tribe from another, the use of cosmetics became a characteristic sign of identity for […]

ingredientes cosmetica natural

The 10 most used ingredients in our natural cosmetics laboratory

The search for beauty has been a natural tendency of every human being since the most remote antiquity. In an attempt to modify one's appearance to distinguish one tribe from another, the use of cosmetics became a characteristic hallmark of the human species.

From primitive peoples, where aborigines painted their bodies with colored paints using clays or iron oxides, through Ancient Greece, Egypt, Mayan culture, or the Far East, nature has been providing us with natural ingredients with extraordinary properties and active principles since ancient times. Of course, long before chemical cosmetics burst onto the current scene.

Today, we want you to know the origins, the various uses, and the best properties of the 10 natural ingredients that we use most in our natural cosmetics laboratory.

Cotton (G. hirsutum L.)

Did you know that the word cotton comes from the Arabic "alcoton"?

Its presence has been recorded since ancient times in India and Ancient Greece. But cotton has not only been used to make various high-quality looms appreciated throughout the world for their texture and comfort. In Guinea, it is believed that its seeds promote menstruation, and traditional Chinese medicine attributes aphrodisiac properties to it.

We are interested in cottonseed oil for its high content of essential fatty acids, especially linoleic, which when applied topically restores the integrity of the skin's structure. For this reason, cottonseed oil is highly recommended when formulating cosmetic products with moisturizing, emollient, and anti-wrinkle activity, properties that we seek for our Bioactive Hyaluronic Acid, Pomegranate, and Grape Facial Fluid.

If you want to know more about this ingredient, click here.

Avocado (Persea gratissima)

CREMA HIDRATANTE DETOXDid you know that the indigenous Mayans called this fruit auácatl, in the Nahuatl language, which meant "testicle" in allusion to the morphology that this fruit adopts when it hangs from the tree? The exquisite aroma and flavor of the avocado led ancient botanists to call it P. gratissima.

This delicacy, appreciated in both gastronomy and cosmetology, stands out for its applications in natural cosmetics as a moisturizer, emollient, and healing agent. It has significant antioxidant and anti-radical activity that prevents aging, stimulates collagen synthesis, and protects both skin and hair from ultraviolet radiation. You can find it in our Argan and Avocado Facial Fluid, a cosmetic delight for dry skin.

If you want to know more about Avocado, click here.

Burdock (Arctium lappa)

Burdock has been used since the Middle Ages for its great purifying action and was known as "the plant that cleans the blood." Even royal blood, because there are documents that assure that thanks to burdock, King Henry III of France was cured of a serious skin disease. What we know for sure is that its antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, and healing properties make this plant a great companion in natural cosmetics to fight acne, eczema, and excess sebum. It manages to treat skin impurities in a natural, fast, and effective way. That is why at Herbera you can find it in the Burdock and Black Cumin facial fluid, indicated for combination and oily skin with acne tendencies.

If you want to know more about Burdock and its properties, enter here:

CREMA HIDRATANTE PIEL MIXTA DETOX

Centella Asiatica (Hydrocotyle asiatica L.)

HB07AFS-set-lebelDid you know that Centella Asiatica is also known as Tiger Grass? Legend has it that wounded tigers would roll around on top of this herb, native to the subtropical regions of the Indian Ocean, to heal their wounds. Its healing and regenerative properties are so powerful in natural cosmetics that they make it a great ally against burns, superficial wounds, and even to treat psoriasis. Gotu Kola, as it is called in India, has been used by Ayurvedic medicine for over 3,000 years.

At Herbera, we use all its properties to achieve an increase in collagen synthesis, to activate microcirculation, to improve skin firmness, and to delay the appearance of wrinkles. You can find it in our bioactive facial oil.

And if you want to know more about this powerful Asian herb, we tell you here.

Black Cumin (Nigella sativa)

Did you know that it was highly appreciated by the upper classes of Ancient Egypt and the doctors of Ancient Greece? Cleopatra used it as an anti-aging treasure, and its seeds were found in Tutankhamun's tomb. Dioscorides said of it that "placed on the forehead, it removes headaches and curbs cataracts" and that "mixed with vinegar, it removes freckles and other spots on the face."
We know that its antiseptic and antibacterial action makes it the perfect ally to treat acne, calm mild post-sunburns, and attenuate hyperpigmentation.
You can find it in our Burdock and Black Cumin Facial Fluid.
If you want to know more about the Black Cumin ingredient, we tell you here.

St. John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum)

St. John's Wort is also known as the herb of Saint John because it is said that the best time for its collection is June 24th or the night of Saint John. It began to be used in Ancient Greece as an antidepressant, against anxiety, and insomnia. Currently, in addition to these uses, its properties to improve the health and beauty of the skin have made it a star ingredient in natural cosmetics. It has healing, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties. It is a great ally against dermatitis and other mild skin conditions. It restores its natural beauty and provides calm. That is why at Herbera you find it in our RELAX & SMOOTHING OIL ST. JOHN'S WORT AND CALENDULA, which manages to hydrate while restoring the skin's natural balance:

If you want to know more about St. John's Wort, we tell you here.

aceite-calmante-caléndula-hipéricoPomegranate (Punica granatum)

The pomegranate has traditionally been considered a symbol of love and fertility. Its cultivation and use have been known since Prehistory, the Egyptians, and ancient Greece. However, it was the Arabs who introduced it to Spain and with its name baptized the city of Granada. Punica granatum has photoprotective, anti-aging, soothing, sebum-regulating, and astringent properties. But above all, its greatest power is undoubtedly the antioxidant. The secret lies in its composition: essential fatty acids, vitamins, and natural antioxidants that neutralize free radicals, which cause premature skin aging. In addition, its high content of punicic acid rebuilds and regenerates the skin naturally.

That is why at Herbera you find it in our Anti-wrinkle moisturizer, with hyaluronic acid, pomegranate, and grapes.

To know a little more about this superfood for the skin, you can go here.

hidratante antiarrugas acido hialurónico vegan

Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba L.)

Ginkgo biloba is a tree native to Japan, Korea, and China, considered one of the oldest known species. Furthermore, for Buddhists, it is a sacred tree. It is likely that you have seen it in gardens in any city in Europe because it is also incredibly resistant to time, weather, and pollution. It was able to sprout after the Hiroshima bomb and has always been used in traditional Chinese medicine.

It contains a high amount of flavonoids that have great properties for circulation and cell oxygenation.

It is indicated for the treatment of problems associated with venous insufficiency such as cramps, tired legs, phlebitis, varicose veins, capillary fragility, itching, and edema.
For this reason, in Herbera's natural cosmetics we use Ginkgo biloba extracts in:

The Bioactive St. John's Wort and Calendula Body Oil
The Cypress and Juniper Anti-cellulite Body Oil
The Hyaluronic and Ginkgo Eye Contour

Rosehip and Calendula Facial Fluid

Its indications are innumerable; you can learn more here.

hidratante pieles sensibles cosmetica natural

Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare)

Fennel is a wild plant native to the Mediterranean coast that was already used in ancient Egypt as a remedy for poor digestion. Although there is also an old Indian tradition that speaks of fennel as "the aphrodisiac pearl."

The truth is that due to its high content of vitamins, folic acid, and flavonoids, its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, as well as circulatory ones, make this plant a great ally against acne and cellulite or swelling.

That is why you will find it in our EDEN REAFFIRMING ORGANIC COFFEE OIL.

In addition, in aromatherapy, it is used to calm stress and is associated with facilitating decision-making.

Reafirmante-corporal-Oil

Shea (Butyrospermum parkii)

contorno de ojos ingredientes naturalesDid you know that in Africa it is traditionally known as Green Gold? ✨ It is considered a treasure, as it is a regenerating active ingredient that deeply nourishes the hair and skin, but it is also used in cooking. In addition, the gathering of nuts and the manufacture of shea butter provides work for many women in West Africa. In Burkina Faso alone, between 300,000 and 400,000 women are dedicated to this activity. 👍🏻
Its properties and uses are endless:
🌿 Powerful and lasting moisturizing and nourishing power that improves skin elasticity.
🌿 Anti-irritation power, very useful in the care of the most delicate skin.
🌿 It is non-comedogenic, meaning it does not clog pores.
🌿 Anti-aging properties, it is one of the most effective natural cellular regenerators.
At Herbera, it is present in many of our products, such as our Hyaluronic and Ginkgo Eye Contour.

If you want to know more about this ingredient, click here.

THEY APPEAR IN THIS ARTICLE